Alumni

ARCS Scholar Alums, We’d Like to Hear from You!

You are a vital part of our mission. Your stories encourage current scholars and help us attract new funding for future scholars.

Stay involved with ARCS Foundation members and other scholars if you live in Orange County or want to give back in any way, including speaking about your research at an ARCS Foundation event. Let us know how you would like to participate in carrying ARCS Foundation work into the future.

To notify the Orange County Chapter that you are in the area, please email us at orangecounty@arcsfoundation.org

Orange County ARCS Scholar Alums

Our Scholars continue to make their mark on the scientific world.  We are proud of their accomplishments.  Take a look at our list of Scholar Alums below.

2015-2017 Scholars
Lisa Soyeon Baik

Physiology and Biophysics (Medicine)

Timothy Carleton

Physics and Astornomy (Physical Sciences)

Dominique Ingato

Chemical Engineering (Engineering)

Allison Najafi

Neurobiology and Behavior (Biological Sciences)

Christine Wolf

Informatics (Information and Computer Sciences)

2014-2016 Scholars
Zachariah Reagh

Neurobiology and Behavior (Biological Sciences)

*Roche Scholar 2014-2017
 

Caitlin Regan

Biomedical Engineering (Engineering)

*Roche Scholar 2014-2017

Elyse Van Spyk

Biological Chemistry

*Roche Scholar 2014-2017

Kyle Benson

Computer Science

Nan Wu Hultgren

Molecular Biology and Biochemistry

Sumner Norman

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Thomas Baker

Physics

Clayton Elder

Earth System Science

Sarkis Babikian

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Kristine Dahl Arquero

Chemistry

2013-2015 Scholars
Jed Brubaker
Inez Falcon
Suzanne Klaus
Cynthia Northrop

*2013 Scholar

Annie Vogel-Ciernia
2012-2014 Scholars
Matthew Dawson
Samuel Hallman
Virginia Liu
Andrew Newman
Peyton Paulick

*2012 Scholar
 

Melinda Simon
Mona Wood
2011-2013 Scholars
Meredith Anne Chabrier
William J. Gordon
Anne E. Kelly
Dennis I. Park
Claire J. Robertson
Angel Enrique Velasco
William R. Winter
2010-2012 Scholars
Alexander Behm

Information and Computer Science

Janice E. Chang

Medicine

Timothy Do Chau Minh

Medicine

Melissa Faith Davis

Biological Sciences

Elizabeth Anne Gordon

Biological Sciences

James Christopher Jenista

Engineering

Micolas Francisco Mangano

Information and Computer Science

Aaron Theodore Mattfeld

Biological Sciences

Vinh Q. Nguyen

Information and Computer Science

*2010 Scholar

John Thomas Reager

Physical Sciences

Sarah Saedinia

Engineering

Tatyana Sheps

Physical Sciences

2009-2011 Scholars
Ruth Barrett

Biological Sciences

Matthew Davenport

Physical Sciences

Nicholas Gunn

Engineering

*2009 Scholar

Christopher Hoo

Engineering

Francesca Hopkins

Physical Sciences

Colleen Lindsay Moody

Biological Sciences

Zahra Noroozi

Engineering

Dennis Wang

Medicine

Henry Wong

Engineering

2008-2010 Scholars
Judy Chen

Information and Computer Science

Gregory Chinn

Biological Sciences

Jennifer Dwyer

Medicine

Robin Grote

Physical Sciences

Mathew Janes

Biological Sciences

*2008 Scholar

Maya Koike

Biological Sciences

Patricia Lee

Information and Computer Science

Elizabeth Montalvo

Physical Sciences

Kirk Pak

Medicine

Jose Romero-Mariona

Information and Computer Science

Hanoz Santoke

Engineering

2007-2009 Scholars
Scott B. Capps

Physical Sciences

Erin Mattern Hill

Physical Sciences

*2007 Scholar

Eric A. Kabisch

Information and Computer Science

Ashley E. Kempf

Medicine

*2007 Scholar

Christopher B. Raub

Engineering

Christopher M. Rex

Biological Sciences

*2007 Scholar

Jamie S. Rosa

Medicine

Zachary B. Scott

Engineering

Fred T. Tzeng

Engineering

2006-2008 Scholars
Brian D. Ames

Biological Sciences

Alex T. Baker

Information and Computer Science

Kym Garrod

Biological Sciences

Alexandra A. Kane

Physical Sciences

Gary T. Philips Jr.

Biological Sciences

Walter A. Salamant

Physical Sciences

Norman M. Su

Information and Computer Science

Scott M. Summers

Medicine
 

Jessie R. Weber

Engineering

2005-2007 Scholars
Jonathen H. Chen

Medicine

Kristin A. Fenoglio Simeone

Biological Sciences

*2005 Scholar

Cyrus Michael Ghajar

Engineering

Matthew E. Johnson

Information and Computer Science

Sarah Kimball

Biological Sciences

Kevin Liang

Biological Sciences

Jean S. Oak

Medicine

John Matthew Thomas

Engineering

Jennie L. Thomas

Physical Sciences

Lindsey R. Van Schoiack

Engineering

2004-2006 Scholars
Cynthia Bui

ARCS/Hach Scientific Foundation Scholarship

Justin Burton

Physical Sciences

Karri Carpenter

Information and Computer Science

Amber C. Donahue

Biological Sciences

Derek M. Erion

ARCS/Hach Scientific Foundation Scholarship

John Leavitt

Engineering

David Lee

Physical Sciences

Deborah L. Mitchell

ARCS/Hach Scientific Foundation Scholarship

*2004 Scholar

Shelley Peyton

Engineering

Thanh N. Vu

ARCS/Hach Scientific Foundation Scholarship

2003-2005 Scholars
Jeremy L. Emken

Engineering

Jonathen D. Gruber

Biological Sciences

Allyson L. Howard

Medicine

Emily O. Navarro

Information and Computer Science

Kwan I. Ng

Medicine

2002-2004 Scholars
Eric M. Dashofy

Information and Computer Science

Robert Peter Dillon

Engineering

Christopher J. Douglas

Physical Sciences

Lisa M. Gerhardt

Physical Sciences

Jozsef R. Pentek

Biological Sciences

Eric T. Vogler

Engineering

*2002 Scholar

2001-2003 Scholars
Lauren M. Luhrs-Billings

Biological Sciences

Karen Matsukuma

Medicine

2000-2002 Scholars
Tammy Bosler Kretschmann

Physical Sciences

Claudia Ching

Engineering

C. Douglas Haessig

Physical Sciences

J. Ryan McKeachie

Physical Sciences

Joon You

Engineering